CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Patricia M. Choo
ITOCHU International Inc.
535 Madison Ave
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of lithium potassium titanium oxide (CAS 39318-30-4) from China or Japan

Dear Ms. Choo:

In your letter dated October 27, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that you plan to import a chemical commercially known as Terracess. The chemical name of the product is lithium potassium titanium oxide and it is also known as lithium potassium titanate.

The sample that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory.

The lithium potassium titanium oxide is a separately defined inorganic compound and is a double salt of a peroxometallic acid.

The applicable subheading for the lithium potassium titanium oxide will be 2842.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids (including aluminosilicates whether or not chemically defined), other than azides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division